Privacy policy

This page has the privacy policy and data protection information for this website.

Who are you?

I am Alex Russell, a designer and graphic artist, registered in the United Kingdom as a sole trader. ApeiroPattern generative artwork, creative coding, surface pattern and printed textile design are part of number of products and services I offer as Alex Russell Creative Services, the trading name for my business. This website address is: alexrussell.com. You can contact me via this email: alexrusselldesign@gmail.com

What is a summary of your Privacy Policy?

I will do my best to protect your privacy and to look after your data responsibly. I will only use the information that I collect about you lawfully in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. In this Privacy Policy, I’ve aimed to provide as much detailed information as I can on when and why I collect your personal information.

If after reading it you have any questions about the the privacy policy and data protection information, or about the data that this site holds in your name, please get in touch.

Alerts that this policy has been updated will be posted on alexrussell.com home page. This version of the Policy was updated on 17 June 2021.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that this website transfers to your device via your browser. They enable the website system to collect data that may include your browser type, operating system, device type, IP address, location, which pages in the website you visited and when. This data may be used to help remember who you are next time you visit alexrussell.com and to perform analytics (see below).

If comments become enabled on this website (they are not enabled at present) and you leave a comment on the site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit the My Account page, it will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, the site will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.

If you select “Remember Me” in your browser, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. You can adjust your browser settings to tell you when you get cookies, prevent them from being accepted or fully disable them. You can also delete all cookies stored on your device.

Shopping

If you visit the Shop page, it will track:
1. Products you’ve viewed: this will be used to show you what items in the Shop you’ve recently looked at.
2. Location, IP address and browser type: this will be used for purposes such as estimating postage costs.
3. Cookies will be used to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing. See also the Cookie Policy above.

When you buy something from alexrussell.com, you will need to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. This is needed to:
1. Send you information about your account and order.
2. Respond to any your requests or questions you might have.
3. Process payments and prevent fraud.
4. Set up your account for the Shop (if you choose to set up an account; you don’t have to).
5. Comply with any legal obligations Alex Russell Creative Services has, such as calculating taxes.
6. Send you newsletters, if you choose to receive them (subscribe).

Credit card/payment details are processed by PayPal and not held by alexrussell.com. Shipping is processed by Royal Mail (see Who do you share your data with? below).

If you create an account, your name, address, email and phone number will be stored and used to populate the checkout for future orders.

Information is generally stored about you for as long as is needed for the purposes for which it is collected and used or where there is a legal requirement to, such as storing order information for 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant UK tax year for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

Comments and reviews

Currently, comments and reviews are disabled. If this policy changes, the following will apply to the the privacy policy and data protection information.
If you leave comments or reviews on the site, alexrussell.com will collect the data shown in the comments form, plus your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Uploaded media

Currently, user uploads of media are disabled. If this policy changes, the following will apply to the the privacy policy and data protection information.
If you upload images to the website, it is recommended that you avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Social Media

This website, alexrussell.com has links to social media sites including Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Please check their privacy policy and data protection information for full details.

Analytics

This website, alexrussell.com, uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the USA. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
Google has a Privacy Policy here and in addition to disabling or removing cookies, you can use Google’s opt-out service here.

alexrussell.com is hosted by 1&1 Ionos and uses their SiteAnalytics service, transmitting data to servers in Germany. This does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data. 1&1 Ionos has a Privacy Policy here.

The reports provided by Google Analytics and SiteAnalytics help me understand website traffic and usage. (Or they would do if I ever actually looked at them…)

Who do you share your data with?

Website traffic data is shared with Google Analytics and SiteAnalytics (see Analytics above). This does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data.
alexrussell.com is built with WordPress; their privacy Policy is here. It uses plug-ins from WooCommerce and Jetpack, both with Privacy Policies here.
Orders made in the shop that are paid for by credit/debit card or PayPal are processed by PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. PayPal’s Privacy Policy is here.
Orders made in the shop are shipped by Royal Mail. When processing shipping, some of your data will be passed to Royal Mail, including your name and shipping address. Royal Mail’s Privacy Policy is here.

How long do you retain your data?

If you register for an account on the website (you don’t have to), the personal information you provide will be stored in your user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). The website administrator (Alex Russell) can also see and edit that information.

Data relating to inactive accounts is retained for 2 years.
Data relating to pending, failed or cancelled orders is retained for 14 days.
Data relating to completed orders is retained for 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant UK tax year.

What rights do I have over my data?

If you have an account with alexrussell.com, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I holds about you, including any data you have provided. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for taxation, administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where do you send my data?

All site data is stored on servers based in the European Union by 1&1 Ionos. See above for details of payment processing data via PayPal and website analysis via Google Analytics. If enabled, visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What is your contact information?

The best way is via email: alexrusselldesign@gmail.com. All other contact details are here.

How do you protect my data?

alexrussell.com is SSL certified and connects to your browser via HTTPS, so any information you enter into the site will be encrypted, secure and protected from any tampering. It is hosted on ISO 27001 certified data centres.

What data breach procedures do you have in place?

As soon as there is awareness of a data breach, the risk to individuals will be assessed using the self-assessment protocols on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website. As a result of the assessment, one or all of the following parties will be notified as quickly as possible:
1. 1&1 Ionos (alexrussell.com hosting organisation);
2. PayPal (alexrussell.com payment processing organisation);
3. Royal Mail (alexrussell.com shipping organisation);
4. the ICO;
5. any individuals concerned.
Where individuals are involved, they will be provided with contact details for more information, a description of the likely consequences and a description of what will be done to deal with the data breach and mitigate against any adverse effects.

What third parties do you receive data from?

None.

What automated decision making and/or profiling do you do with user data?

None.

Do you have any industry regulatory disclosure requirements?

None.